Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

Privacy information

This policy applies to the handling of personal information that is collected via the ASBA website. It also lets you know how your personal information is processed and used.

What information does ASBA collect and how do we collect it?

Every computer connected to the Internet is given a public “Internet Protocol Address” (“IP address”). This address is also known as an IP number. When a web visitor requests a page from any website within the ASBA network, our web servers automatically record the visitor’s IP address. The IP address reveals nothing personal about you other than the IP address from which you have accessed the ASBA website. ASBA uses this information to examine our traffic in aggregate, compile website-usage-statistics, and to investigate misuse of our network or to cooperate with law enforcement. ASBA does not collect and/or evaluate this information for specific individuals. ASBA web servers do not automatically record e-mail addresses of the visitors.

Does ASBA use cookies?

The ASBA website currently does not use cookies, however from time to time, the ASBA may use cookies to facilitate and improve the quality of our service. Cookies may be used to manage user login authentication and personalize site content. The ASBA does not use cookies to collect demographic information.

You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of your internet browser. Most browsers are initially setup to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies, or allow your browser to show you when a cookie is being sent. If you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience at our website may be diminished.

Will ASBA use my e-mail address?

When you send the ASBA an e-mail, the ASBA will use your name and e-mail address to respond to your question or concern. Your e-mail may be shared amongst association staff to assist in responding to your question or concern.

What should I know about the links to other websites?

The ASBA website contains many links to other websites that take you outside our service. The ASBA Website Policy does not extend to those websites. The ASBA is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such third party websites or portals. The ASBA encourages its users to be aware when they leave the ASBA website to read the privacy statements of these third party sites.

Legal information

The contents of the ASBA website are provided for informational purposes only. All information is provided “as is” without any warranties of any kind and the ASBA makes no representation and disclaims all express and implied warranties and conditions of any kind, including, without limitation, representations, warranties or conditions regarding accuracy, completeness, non-infringement quality, performance, merchantability or fitness for any particular purpose and the ASBA assumes no responsibility to you or to any third party for the consequences of any errors or omissions.

The ASBA shall not be liable to you and/or any third party for any damages of any kind arising out of or relating to the rise or performance of this website or its contents including, but not limited to any lost profits, lost opportunities, special, incidental, indirect, consequential or punitive damages, even if advised of the possibility of such damages.

Trademarks

The ASBA’s logo is a trademark or trade name of the Alberta School Boards Association. All other trademarks appearing on any links are the property of their respective owners.

Intellectual property notice

The materials located on the ASBA website are protected by copyright, trademark and other forms of proprietary rights and are owned or controlled by the ASBA or the party credited as the provider of the information.

ASBA Privacy policy

Prepared by ASBA Legal, May 2007

The Personal Information Protection Act, R.S.A. 2000, c. P-6.5, as amended, governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by organizations such as the Alberta School Boards Association (“ASBA”). The ASBA is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our member school boards, their trustees and their employees (collectively referred to as the “members”). This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting members’ personal information.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, educational history, etc. The amount and nature of the personal information the ASBA may require will depend on the nature of the products or services to be provided to you. The choice to provide personal information is always yours, but may affect the availability and quality of the products and services provided by the ASBA.

Who is accountable for complying with ASBA’s policy regarding privacy?

The ASBA is responsible for personal information under its control. The ASBA has designated the Director of Corporate Services, Donna Engel, as the individual accountable for the ASBA complying with its Privacy Policy

Why the ASBA collects personal information?

The ASBA collects only the personal information that it needs for the purposes of providing services to its members, including personal information needed to:

  • open and manage an account
  • deliver requested products and services
  • enroll/register members in a program
  • contact members about appointments, meetings, and projects
  • follow up with members to determine satisfaction with products and services which
  • may also include conducting surveys
  • conduct surveys to evaluate the desire for future projects/programs
  • managing our relationship with members
  • notify members of upcoming events of interest
  • meet legislative requirements
  • prepare historical/archival materials
  • publish photographs of ASBA and ASBA-sponsored events
  • circulate attendance information at ASBA events and seminars
  • highlight and profile members and member accomplishments
  • publish member business contact information
  • such other purposes consistent with the foregoing purposes

Consent

The ASBA would like to have your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes identified above. The ASBA is operating on the understanding that it has your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information collected to date. You may refuse or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and providing the ASBA with reasonable notice of the withdrawal of your consent. If you choose to withdraw your consent or not provide certain personal information, your decision may limit the services and products the ASBA can offer, and may make it more difficult for the ASBA to provide you with information.

Limiting the collection of personal information

The ASBA collects only the personal information that it needs to fulfill the purposes it has identified. The ASBA normally collects personal information directly from its members, but it may collect information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.

How is your personal information used?

The ASBA uses your personal information to maintain your membership, to communicate with you, to deliver services and products to you, and to provide you with information. The ASBA will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law.

Accuracy

The ASBA will endeavor to maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date personal information for the purposes for which it is to be used. The ASBA relies on its members to notify the ASBA if there is a change to their personal information.

If you see an error or wish to update your information please contact Donna Engel, Director of Corporate Services. Contact info is below.

How does the ASBA safeguard personal information?

The ASBA will protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. The ASBA will not sell, rent or give away your personal information. The ASBA does contract with certain service providers approved by the ASBA and all suppliers are bound by strict contractual obligations designed to protect the privacy of your personal information.

ASBA employees are informed of the importance of protecting your privacy. Employees are expected to maintain the confidentiality of ASBA member information at all times.

With respect to personal information stored electronically, access to such information is password protected and in some cases, accessed only through biometrical security measures. With respect to personal information stored on a hard copy, the ASBA stores such information in its office for use by its staff for the purposes noted above. Archival material is secured under locked storage.

What privacy practices does the ASBA use in the administration of its website?

The ASBA website privacy policy is here.

Who do I contact regarding access to my personal information and any questions I may have?

Upon request, the ASBA will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and you will be given access to that information subject to any lawful exceptions. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your personal information, and may request that the information be corrected or updated, if appropriate. The ASBA will make readily available specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information upon request. If you have any questions or concerns with respect to compliance with this policy, please contact the Director of Corporate Services.

Donna Engel, Director of Corporate Services
Alberta School Boards Association
1200, 9925-109 Street
Edmonton, AB T5K 2J8
Phone: 780.451.7110
Fax: 780.482.5659
Email: dengel@asba.ab.ca

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta.

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner
410, 9925 – 109 Street
Edmonton, AB T5K 2J8
Phone: 780.422.6860
Toll Free: 1.888.878.4044
Fax: 780.422.5682
Email: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca
www.oipc.ab.ca